Loggytronic Forum

VOMP => VOMP for Raspberry Pi => Topic started by: clausmuus on October 09, 2012, 14:45:14

Title: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: clausmuus on October 09, 2012, 14:45:14
Hi,

at the actual version of the vompclinet it is necessary to set up the hdmi_mode in the config.txt file. Otherwise the TV disconected from the RPI ( "no signal" message will be shown) if a TV stream starts.
It seems, that older versions of the vompclient don't has this problem. Also if I stop the vompclient (actual version), most times the TV shows the "no signal" message or switch to a other program.
Do you have any idea, what is the reason for this. Especially the first problem is bad, because than no video will be shown, until a working configuration was found, and this differed for several TVs, so that I can not setup a default value.

Claus
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 10, 2012, 06:57:43
I have absolutely no idea. Can you please figure out which change causes this behaviour....
But propably we have to ask the firmware guys, what is going on there. I personally do not have this problem, so please try to contact the firmware people at raspberry pi forum and point me to the thread...

(Maybe there is still the problem of the power supply, I personally use 2.1 A, since I had problems with a 1 A source, the HDMI connection got lost before occasionally)

Marten
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: JTe on October 10, 2012, 08:10:48
There was a gpu firmware update on October 5. Did you update your system after that and could that firmware update have effect to your problem?
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: clausmuus on October 10, 2012, 10:12:27
Hi,

no, the new firmware don't helps.

@Marten,
only a idea: Did the vompclient try to change the TV output to the resolution of the selected video (or any other resolution), on selection of a TV channel? Did you request the available video formats for this?
I have made some further test. It is also enough to select the resolution by the tvservice tool before starting the vompclient to make it works. It is not necessary to select it in the config.txt. If I select a resulution after the vompclient start, I get no video out.
Since it is possible to select video resolution at runtime, maybe it's a possible way, to select the resolution of the selected TV channel, and let the TV make the deinterlacen? I know, you have already a solution for this, but maybe this reduct the CPU usage and makes the quality better? In any case, this must be disengageable if a TV don't support the needed resolution.

Claus
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 10, 2012, 15:56:10
Quoteonly a idea: Did the vompclient try to change the TV output to the resolution of the selected video (or any other resolution), on selection of a TV channel? Did you request the available video formats for this?
The code for this should be deactivated.
QuoteDid you request the available video formats for this?
The deactivated code does this. (Was never activated in git).

Quote
Since it is possible to select video resolution at runtime, maybe it's a possible way, to select the resolution of the selected TV channel, and let the TV make the deinterlacen?
For SD I would not recommend this, the OSD would look terrible. For HD I already tried this, but I was unable to reinitialize the OSD objects in this case, so a gave up on this for now.
With the no video out, the video mode, which is chosen on bootup, what kind of mode is it a CEA mode?
Does it support HDCP, may be for some stupid reason encryption is  needed???

Marten
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: clausmuus on October 10, 2012, 17:02:17
Hi,

the automatically chosen mode is the 1080p@60Hz. But if I select this in the config.txt file, I have no problem. Only if it's chosen automatically I have the problem.
If i don't select a mode in the config.txt, I can get a list of all available modes with the tvservice command. If I select a mode in the config.txt, I get only this one mode as available by the tvservice tool. That is the reason, why I ask, if you make a automatic mode switch, if more modes available. But since I know, that also all modes available, if I select a mode by the tvservice tool, I no longer think, that this is the problem.
I have no information about the HDCP stuff.
Today evening, I will check the exact automatically selected mode.

Claus
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: sirwio on October 10, 2012, 23:34:08
I have similar experience with a Samsung TV. Testing supported modes using the 'tvservice -m CEA' command yield that both HDMI_CEA_1080p60 and HDMI_CEA_1080p50 were supported, among others, and that 1080p60 was the native mode that is also chosen automatically.

Playing video when in automatic mode did however result in a black screen. Tried forcing the mode to 1080p60 but that did not work either but setting it to 1080p50 give picture. This differs a bit from the results of clausmuus where the native mode appears to work in his case whereas in my case I had to force 1080p50.

Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 11, 2012, 07:10:03
Ok, please go to the raspberry pi forum, we need to talk with the firmware people. (Post the thread, I will then join into the discussion)
This is out of scope what is accessible by my code.
We have to ask them what is going on.... (Also test before if the same is true for the hello_video sample)

I think also the behaviour of the tvservice command is different then before. I did not have problems since I set a specific mode in config.txt.

Edit: I can reproduce this problem. I have post on raspberry pi forum
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=19334&p=191832#p191832

Marten
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 11, 2012, 21:29:37
@clausmuus

Can you look at the thread? Maybe your MLD is a quick way to look into the problem for dom?
Especially without setting up a vdr??
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 13, 2012, 11:03:02
Should be fixed with an automatic video mode change triggered by vomp and removal of one layer.
Please test it, I do not know, if my algorithm works on every monitor or tv.

Marten
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: davep on October 13, 2012, 12:34:29
Is this expected behaviour?

12:21:34.893190 [debug]  1993 Video - Setting aspect to 0
12:21:34.893804 [notice] 1993 Video - Found native mode 1280x720 60 Hz i: 0
12:21:34.894017 [notice] 1993 Video - Found native mode 1280x720 50 Hz i: 0
12:21:34.894141 [notice] 1993 Video - Found close to optimum mode 1920x1080 50 Hz i: 1
12:21:34.894262 [notice] 1993 Video - Found optimum mode 1920x1080 50 Hz i: 0
12:21:34.894431 [notice] 1993 Video - Switch to optimum mode


It seems strange to upscale SD video to 1080p only for the TV to downscale it again.

Actually I see in the latest patch that the native mode is ignored:

+               //Now first determine native resolution
+               int native_width=1920;
+               int native_height=1080;
+               for (int i=0;i<all_my_modes;i++) {
+                       if (all_supp_modes[i].native) {
+                               mymode=all_supp_modes+i;
+                               Log::getInstance()->log("Video", Log::NOTICE, "Found native mode %dx%d %d Hz i: %d",
+                                               mymode->width,mymode->height,mymode->frame_rate,mymode->scan_mode);
+                       }
+
+               }


Native_width and native_height are never set to the values for the native mode.
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 13, 2012, 13:53:23
@davep
Well spotted, please add this into the if case:
native_width=mymode->width;
native_height=mymode->height;

I cannot put it into git in the moment, I am in a debugging session currently.
Will come with next commit.

Marten
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: sirwio on October 14, 2012, 16:40:24
I can confirm that the implemented changes works with a vompclient connected to a Samsung UE46ES5505.

No need to force a specific hdmi mode any more.
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: clausmuus on October 14, 2012, 20:47:21
Me too :)

Claus
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: clausmuus on October 16, 2012, 11:33:20
Hi,

now I have a new (small) problem. If I stop the vompclient, I get not the console back. Also if I made a reboot, I will see nothing until the vompclinet starts again.
Is it possible to reactivate the console if the vompclient stops (e.g. killed by SIG TERM) or at minimum, is it possible to do this by a command line command?

Claus
Title: Re: hdmi_mode setting
Post by: MartenR on October 17, 2012, 07:05:19
Command line commands:
fbset -depth 8 && fbset -depth 16